August 2016: DBAs

DBA (doing business under an assumed name) certificates filed at the Jefferson County Clerk’s office August 1 office  to August 29, 2016

July 29:

Touring Maps, 19676 Staplin Road, Black River, Randy Freeman, 19676 Staplin Road, Black River.

July 28:

J.L.S Bug Be Gone, 29363 State Route 12, P.O. Box 6105, Watertown, Alan D. Harris, 29363 State Route 12, P.O. Box 6105, Watertown.

C&T Cleaning Services, 151 Bowers Ave. Watertown, Tina Peck, 151 Bowers Ave., Watertown

M&M Cake n More, 13 Stone St., Carthage, Amanda Mae Crump, 13 Stone St., Carthage.

No Place Like Home, 24509 State Route 11, Calcium, Sherry D. Delaney, 24509 State Route 11, P.O. Box, Calcium.

July 27:

Classic Cab, 403 Academy St., Watertown, Ward Sampson Jr., 332 Weldon Drive, Watertown, Ralph Lantier, 403 Academy St., Watertown.

Umsteads General Construction, 27707 County Route 192, Redwood, Stephen D. Umstead, 27707 County Route 192, Redwood.

Lost Treasures, 221 State St., Watertown, Michael Paul Murphy, 18 Sixth St., Ilion.

July 26:

AJT Electric, 8 N. Main St., Carthage, Gary Arquiett, 8 N. Main St., Carthage.

July 25:

MR Embroidery, 2630 State Route 3, Henderson, Mary Ruth Wheeler, 2630 State Route 3, Henderson.

Pickert Family Farm, 12010 County Route 97, Rodman, Lyle Edwin Pickert, 12010 Route 97, Rodman.

Brannans Farm, 21531 Whiskey St., LaFargeville, Peter Campbell Brannan, 21531 Whiskey St., LaFargeville.

July 22:

La Esperanza, 34876 Muttan Lane, Clayton, Ashley Hazelwood, 34876 Muttan Lane, Clayton.

All Twisted Up Tie Dye, 4972 Wilder Road, Adams, Cassaundra Kriner, 7 Grove St., Adams, Helen Denering, 4972 Wilder Road, Adams.

Thousand Islands Goat Farm, 3204 State Route 12E, Cape Vincent, Karen L. Stumpf, 3204 State Route 12 E, Cape Vincent.

Papin Trucking, 35925 Snell Road, Theresa, Jamie J. Papin, 35925 Snell Road, Theresa.

July 21:

Daniel Anderson, 17075 Cook Road, Watertown, Daniel Eric Anderson, 17075 Cook Road, Watertown.

July 20:

Precision Surveying Services, 139 Girard Ave., Watertown, Jeffrey Quay, 139 Girard Ave., Watertown.

July 19:

Top Notch Contracting, 40588 State Route 3, Carthage, Stanley Robert Typhair Jr., 671 Mill St., Watertown, Tery Joseph Allington, 40588 State Route 3, Carthage.

July 18:

Got Ink? Tattoo and Piercing Studio, 514 Factory St., Watertown, Jeffrey S. Bartlett Jr., 312 County Route 51, Mexico.

July 15:

Vanguard Precision, 342 Vanduzee St., Watertown, Patrick Ryan Kelley, 342 Vanduzee St., Watertown.

Timeless Genealogy, 19678 Woodard Road, LaFargeville, Allyson E. Stephenson, 19678 Woodard Road, LaFargeville.

Jamieson Hops, 19029 Spring St., Adams, Mark J. Jamieson, 19029 Spring St., Adams.
n Docteur Environmental, 33112 State Route 12E, Cape Vincent, Michael J. Docteur, 33112 State Route 12E, Cape Vincent.

July 14:

SWP Construction, 15915 Eimicke Place, Apt. 206, Watertown, Sean William Pickford, 15915 Eimicke Place, Apt. 206, Watertown.

Twisted Roots Farm, 22285 County Route 57, Three Mile Bay, William David Giering, 22285 County Route 57, Three Mile Bay.

July 12:

Squeaky Kleen Automotive Detailing, 110-8 Creekwood Drive, Watertown, Steven Pechey, 110-8 Creekwood Drive, Watertown.

July 11:

Once in a Blue Moon, 37127 State Route 12E, Clayton, Matthew Edward Palega, 37127 State Route 12E, Clayton.

Great Length Salon, 14056 State Route 11, Adams Center, Kaley Louise Widrick, 14589 State Route 11, Adams Center.

B&B Builders, 13356 Sulphur Springs Road, Sackets Harbor, Serena Elizabeth Adams, 25074 Moffat Road, Dexter.

M&M Services, 18214 County Route 177, Adams Center, Christy Joyce McNeil, 18214 County Route 177, Adams Center, Gabriel Andrew May, 16820 May Irwin Road, Clayton.

Mason Jar, 517 Riverside Drive, Clayton, Kylie L. Morgia, 13322 House Road, Clayton.

R.M. Cattle, 13322 House Road, Clayton, Mark David Morgia, 13322 House Road, Clayton.

Upstate Cashing, 34 Maywood Terrace Watertown, Luz Maritza Velez Carter, 34 Maywood Terrace, Watertown.

L.C. Management Services, 30105 County Route 4, Cape Vincent, Lynette Chapman, 30105 County Route 4, Cape Vincent.

A&J Custom Construction + Remodeling, 36720 County Route 28, Antwerp, John L. Shetler, 36720 County Route 28, Antwerp.

July 8:

Bates Construction, 34187 Holkins Road, Philadelphia, Matthew E. Bates, 34187 Holkins Road, Philadelphia.

July 6:

Guss Greens & Things, 30826 Elm Ridge Road, Evans Mills, Justin Scott Matteson, 30826 Elm Ridge Road, Evans Mills.

July 5:

Selley’s Landscape & Riverside Nursery, 2908 Mill St., Copenhagen, Stephen Thomas Selley Jr., 2081 Doran Road, Copenhagen.

Helping Hands, 9296 Middle Road, Dexter, Roxanne Louise Grant, 9296 Middle Road, Dexter.

Hair Studio 17, 17 Bridge St., Carthage, Katie Hennigan, 914A Emjay Way, Carthage.

Barker Vehicle Industries, 24492 Route 12 South, Watertown, Matthew Thomas Barker, 24492 Route 12 South, Watertown.

Little Learners Day Care, 95 State Route 26, Philadelphia, Kathleen Kuba, 95 State Route 26, Philadelphia.

July 1:

Above & Below Imaging, Watertown, Connor Conklin Power, 23896 State Route 37, Watertown.

White’s Lumber Insurance Partnership, 231 North Rutland St., Watertown, Bradford A. White, 440 Lachenauer Drive, Watertown, Jonathan L. White, 424 Paddock St., Watertown, Roger W. White Jr., 25489 East Gotham St., Watertown, Sarah T. Cleaver, 17882 County Route 156, Watertown.

June 2016: Business Briefcase

American Wine Society honors Coyote Moon

Coyote Moon Vineyards’ 2013 Marquette Special Reserve was named among the “Top 21 Wines to Watch” by Ellen Landis of the American Wine Society’s Wine Journal. [Read more…]

June 2016: Top Transactions

The following property sales were recorded in the Jefferson County Clerk’s Office in April:

[Read more…]

June 2016: DBAs

DBA (doing business under an assumed name) certificates filed at the Jefferson County Clerk’s office April 4 to April 28, 2016 [Read more…]

May 2016: DBAs

DBA (doing business under an assumed name) certificates filed at the Jefferson County Clerk’s office April 4 to April 28, 2016

April 28:

Detailed Cleaning, 17481 State Route 11, Lot 9-0, Watertown, Steffany Taylor Delaney, 17481 State Route 11, Lot 9-0, Watertown.

CWC Customs, 28791 County Route 69, Copenhagen, Jeremy J. Cronk, 28791 County Route 68, Copenhagen.

Green and White Outdoor Care, 114 Francis St., Watertown, Daniel Clark O’Brien Jr., 114 Francis St., Watertown.

April 27:

Trim the Reininger Island Mowers, 42814 Headland Ave., Thousand Island Park, Timothy J. Reininger, 42814 Headland Ave., Thousand Island Park, Jeffrey M. Reininger, 45 Dake Ave., Rochester.

Kingdom Kitchen, 715 Lansing St., Watertown, Dominic Khareef Hodges, 715 Lansing St., Watertown.

Otter Lawncare, 467 N. Washington St., Carthage, Dalton Q. 7696 Marshey Road, Harrisville, James D. Uhlinger III, 9756 Route 12, Copenhagen, Logan R. Dunn, 174 N. Main St., Black River.

TI Lettuce, 15906 County Route 181, Clayton, Matthew Lee Scudder, 15906 County Route 181, Clayton.

April 26:

LMS Interior Painting, 7 North Park St., Adams, Lauren Marie Smith, 7 North Park St., Adams.

April 25:

Outkast Drama, 918 Academy St., Watertown, Scott David Thomas, 918 Academy St., Watertown.

5 Co., 19033 State Route 11, Watertown, Mary Grace Britt, 324 Bugbee Drive, Watertown.

Home Accents, 15086 Jacobs Road, Watertown, Charles Richard Hunt, 15086 Jacobs Road, Watertown.

April 22: 

Milk and Bones, 1132 Gill St., Watertown, Caitlyn Cordova, 1132 Gill St., Watertown.

April 21:

Woody’s Lawncare, 10629 Cobbville Road, Adams, Jason M. Woodworth, 10629 Cobbville Road, Adams.

April 20:

Freedom Remodeling, 25421 State Route 3, Watertown, Keith Robert Graves, 25421 State Route 3, Watertown.

Shear Ink, 332 Arsenal St., Watertown, Tina Peck, 151 Bowers Ave., Watertown.

Tarot Café, 50 Public Square, Suite E3, Watertown, William Seth Michael Hill, 207 Parker St., Watertown.

D.C. Northern D.C., 119 LaFargeville Road, Theresa, Jess Loren McMahon, 119 LaFargeville Road, Theresa, Scott William Whitaker, 10584 County Route 8, Chaumont.

Max Mill Gold, 23227 State Route 342, Watertown, Mason & Associates Holdings LLC, 23227 State Route 342, Watertown.

Rainman Ray’s Grub on the Run, 32766 State Route 3, Carthage, Raymond G. Hall, 32766 State Route 3, Carthage.

April 19:

Joanette’s Firewood, 600 W. Grove St., Dexter, Robert H. Joanette, 600 W. Grove St., Dexter.

Aerial Imaging of NNY, 20515 weaver Road, Watertown, Paul K. Grinold, 20515 Weaver Road, Watertown.

April 18:

Safety Services of Central NY, 26861 Clear Lake Camp Road, Theresa, John D. Weagraff, 26861 Clear Lake Camp Road, Theresa.

Phillips Law, 315 Flower Ave. W., Watertown, Ann E. Phillips, 315 Flower Ave. W., Watertown.

Red, White + New, 25861 Hinds Road, Watertown, Robert W. Briscoe, 25861 Hinds Road, Watertown.

Eastern Shore Services, 534 John St., Carthage, Fanci N. Copley, 534 John St., Carthage.

April 14:

CNY Caulking and Services, 869 South Massey St., Watertown, Randy Joseph Comenole, 869 South Massey St., Watertown.

Salon at Studio B, 720 Washington St., Watertown, Belinda K. Cornell, 218 Flower Ave. E., Watertown.

Dream Chaserz, 1032 State St., Apt. 2, Watertown, Alonzo C. King III, 1032 State St., Apt. 2, Watertown.

April 13:

Hampbiz Solutions, 526 Merrick St., Clayton, Donna Marie Hampson, 526 Merrick St., Clayton.

Eco Wild Consulting, 5809 State Route 11, Adams, Kaitlynn Rose Elizabeth Murray, 5809 State Route 11, Adams.

Eat This, 602 Webb St., Clayton, Susan P. Lyth, 602 Webb St., Clayton, Keith D. Strouse, 602 Webb St., Clayton.

Deckhand Café, 246 James St., Clayton, Benny L. Fisher, 25462 Miller Road, Watertown.

April 12:

Kaylee Meagher Enterprises, 19676 Staplin Road, Black River, Kaylee Meagher, 19676 Staplin Road, Black River.

U-Mart Foods City, 223 JB Wise Place Suite 25, Watertown, Ederin Igho Akiti, 65 Public Square, Watertown, Elizabeth Jackson, 65 Public Square, Watertown.

April 11:

Chaumont Bay Marina, 11599 Circle Drive, Chaumont, Mark Anthony Morina, 41 Hawkes Road, Sebago, Maine.

April 8:

Bella Posa, 6354 Applewood Drive, Fort Drum, Kristy Lynn Magdich, 6354 Applewood Drive, Fort Drum.

P.S. Enterprise, 24736 County Route 138, Sanford Corners, Peter M. Stewart, P.O. Box 137, Calcium, Jonathon H. Kenney, P.O. Box 95, Calcium.

April 7:

Belts And Everything Else, 56 Bridge St., Carthage, Sarah Hastings, 317 South Clinton St., Carthage.

Route 26 Dairy Service, 30971 State Route 26, Theresa, Kenneth C. Clyde, 30971 State route 26, Theresa.

April 6: Ken’s Engine Repair Shop, 252 Furnace Island, Carthage, Kenneth J. Meyers, 10435 Aubel Road, Carthage.

Gone Fishin Charters, 8418 Lyng Road, Henderson, John Scott Grandjean, 8418 Lyng Road, Henderson.

Gibeau’s Sports, 21182 Salmon Road, Watertown, Daniel R. Gibeau, 35946 State Route 126, Carthage, Nicholas Gibeau, 35946 State Route 126, Carthage.

April 5:

Carkeys, 22503 State Route 11, Watertown, Brandon J. Sweet, 16947 Churchill Road, Watertown.

LB Card Creations, 21077 Storrs Road, Sackets Harbor, Laura B. Young, 21077 Storrs Road, Sackets Harbor.

Murray’s Contracting, 264 Marsh Road, Norfolk, Roger Lee, 264 Marsh Road, Norfolk.

Shakin and Movin, 8483 Leray St., Evans Mills, Troy Michael Stewart, 8483 Leray St., Evans Mills.

Cuttin’ It Close Lawn Care, 28353 Old Town Springs Road, Chaumont, Justin Henderson, 28353 Old Town Springs Road, Chaumont.

A&T Auto Sales, 667 Fairbanks St., Watertown, Alan D. Harris, 29363 State Route 12, Watertown, Tracey Lynn Sweet, 29363 State Route 12, Watertown.

Bay Automotive, 45024 State Route 12, Alexandria Bay, Robert P. Fasshauer III, 24589 Elm St., Redwood.

Comfort Café, 615 Coffeen St., Watertown, Anna Patterson, 24255 State Route 11, Calcium, Katlynn Patterson, 24255 State Route 11, Calcium.

April 4:

Fulmer Masonry, 37214 Deferno Road, Clayton, Donald J. Fulmer Jr., 37214 Deferno Road, Clayton.

Loomis Digital, 25451 State Route 283, Watertown, Aaron L. Rutter, 953 Hollister Road, Oswego.

Gordon’s Growpro Greenhouse, 32037 County Route 37, Philadelphia, Kim M. Gordon, 32037 County Route 30, Philadelphia.

Hair We Go, 332 Arsenal St., Watertown, Bradley A. John, 418 Cross St., Watertown.

Clarkson study: Henderson could lose $40 million in property value from wind project

A Henderson-funded study on the potential impact of the Galloo Island wind project found the town could face a total loss in property value of up to about $40 million because of the view of turbines. [Read more…]

March 2016: DBAs

DBA (doing business under an assumed name) certificates filed at the Jefferson County Clerk’s office Feb. 1 to Feb. 29, 2016.

Feb. 29:

Martin Road North Gardens, 28483 Martin Road North, Evans Mills, Bruce Carl Johnson, 28483 Martin Road North, Evans Mills.

St. Larry’s, 38234 Windward Cliffs, Clayton, Laura Cerow, 38234 Windward Cliffs, Clayton.

Little Green Valley Ranch, 2294 Glass Road, Black River, Jason W. Akins, 22994 Glass Road, Black River, Amanda M. Horton, 22994 Glass Road, Black River.

Umstead’s General Construction, 27707 County Route 192, Redwood, Sandra L. Umstead, 27707 County Route 192, Redwood.

Feb. 26:

MMA Enterprises DBA American Top Team of Watertown, 1041 Arsenal St., Watertown, Jerry Heath, 25 Grant St., Dexter, Marc Stevens, 22479 Waterville Road, Lorraine.

Third Generation Home Improvements, 4 Greenhouse Road, Apt. 4, Alexandria Bay, Phillip Herbert Roberts, 4 Greenhouse Road, Apt. 4, Alexandria Bay.

M. Couture, 538 Emerson St., Apt. 101, Watertown, Maricel Ann Prou, 538 Emerson St., Apt. 101, Watertown.

Mimi’s Miniature Horse Farm, 23152 Wyman Road, Rodman, Kathleen A. Lister, 23152 Wyman Road, Rodman, Peter C. Lister, 23152 Wyman Road, Rodman.

Feb. 25:

Tricia’s Cleaning Services, 12222 House Road, Clayton, Patricia R. Bushey, 12222 House Road, Clayton.

Upstate Parachute Services, 15375 Ikeys Crossing Road, Adams, Joshua Allen Brewer, 15375 Ikeys Crossing Road, Adams

ODP’s Mobile Auto Detailing, 25788 Pink Schoolhouse Road, Theresa, Peter Marshall, 25788 Pink Schoolhouse Road, Theresa.

B & B Carpentry Masonry, 35870 Sayre Road, Carthage, Robert J. Brotherton III, 35870 Sayre Road, Carthage, Gilbert Barlow Jr., 45 Liberty St. Carthage.

Feb. 24:

DMY HVAC, 40274 Rogers Crossing Road, Carthage, Dana Maxim Yuhas, 40274 Rogers Crossing Road, Carthage.

Stolen Moments, 418 Brainard St., Dexter, Melissa Green, 418 Brainard St., Dexter.

Feb. 23:

Northern New York Garage Door, 22209 County Route 47, Carthage, Riley Eddy Woodworth, 22209 County Route 47, Carthage.

Feb. 22:

LaDuke Auto Sales, 23438 State Route 12, Watertown, Maverick Dean LaDuke, 19052 State Route 177, Adams Center.

Jody L. White DDC’s, 8743 State Route 178, Henderson, Jody L. White, 8743 State Route 178, Henderson.

Nova Concealment, 22570 Cullen Drive, Watertown, William E. Martin, 544 Broadway St., Apt. 1, Cape Vincent.

Black Creek Ranch, 35193 Countryman Road, Theresa, Randall A. Hofer, 35193, Countryman Road, Theresa.

Daydreamy Graphic Design, 7049 State Route 289, Mannsville, Marie Whitnee Miner, 7049 State Route 289, Mannsville.

Feb. 18:

B&B Forever Flooring 21761 State Route 180, Lot 15, Dexter, Sean Mitchell Berry, 21761 State Route 180, Lot 15, Dexter.

Anthem Entertainment, 21837 Farney Pit Road, Carthage, Tyler Clemons, 21837 Farney Pit Road, Carthage.

Great Wall TEFL, 41181 State Route 180, Clayton, Joseph C. Moore, 41181 State Route 180, Clayton.

Feb. 17:

Grace’s Barbershop, 210 Franklin St., Watertown, Hyung Gyung McCartney, 1620 Huntington St., Apt. E8, Watertown.

Bouncing Bug, 20768 State Route 12F, Watertown, Molly DeJourdan, 619 Thompson St., Watertown, Michael Uebler, 619 Thompson St., Watertown.

Feb. 16:

Cookhill Farm Plateau, 37469 Spicer Road, Antwerp, Jennifer A. Cook, 37460 Spicer Road, Antwerp.

Mountain Run Realty, 935 West St., Carthage, Matthew M. Szeliga, 935 West St., Carthage.

Feb. 11:

Engrauagraphix, 35390 County Route 28, Philadelphia, Kim Jeffrey Daniels, 35390 County Route 28, Philadelphia.

Feb. 10:

Beese Apiaries, 26246 Cramer Road, Watertown, John Douglas Beese Jr., 26246 Cramer Road, Watertown.

Fibonacci 321, 321 James St., Clayton, Karin S. Robertson, 28279 Route 126, Black River.

Northern Light Structures, 405 Arsenal St., Watertown, Charles R. Skellen, 405 Arsenal St., Watertown.

Feb. 9:

Gifted Grape Unique Gifts, 28164 County Route 69, Copenhagen, Jennifer Renee Groff, 28164 County Route 69, Copenhagen.

Carter St. Customs, 31125 Carter St., LaFargeville, Kenneth E. Cote, 31087 State Route 180, LaFargeville.

Feb. 8:

Modsquad Performance, 24544 County Route 138, Calcium, Christopher James McConnell, 2455 County Route 138, Calcium.

C & S Flooring, 411 Binsse St., Watertown, Roger A. Schager Jr., 411 Binsse St., Watertown, Joseph F. Cota, 25004 County Route 57, Three Mile Bay.

Thousand Reasons Properties, 15227 Heritage Drive, Clayton, Erich L. Leonard, 15227 Heritage Drive, Clayton.

Michael J. DeWitt, 20743 Reasoner Road, Watertown, Michael John DeWitt, 20743 Reasoner Road, Watertown.

St. Larry’s River, 38234 Windward Cliffs, Clayton, Laura Chambers Cerow, 38234 Windward Cliffs, Clayton.

BLI Construction, 32008 Miller Road, LaFargeville, Bert Lee Ives, 32008 Miller Road, LaFargeville.

Feb. 5:

Rosner Financial Group, 120 Washington St., Suite 420, Watertown, Samuel A. Rosner, 20892 Strickland Road, Carthage.

Ylionx, 747 Jay St., Utica, Leonardo LaPaix, 807 Tamarack Drive, Apt. D, Carthage.

Mind Fit Center, 1116 Arsenal St., Watertown, Larry Silverstein, 16228 Deer Run Road, Watertown, Rebecca Keshmiri, Deer Run Road, Watertown.

Northern Lights Wellness Center, 1116 Arsenal St., Watertown, Larry Silverstein, 16228 Deer Run Road, Watertown, Rebecca Keshmiri, Deer Run Road, Watertown.

Posture Rehab Center, 1116 Arsenal St., Watertown, Larry Silverstein, 16228 Deer Run Road, Watertown, Rebecca Keshmiri, Deer Run Road, Watertown.

Buneta Family Farm, 38400 U.S. Highway 11, Antwerp, John Joseph Buneta Jr., 311 Main St., Antwerp, Amber Buneta, 311 Main St., Antwerp.

Family Herbal Counseling Services, 18560 County Route 162, Watertown, Erika Lynne Laudon, 18560 County Route 162, Watertown.

Pan de Vida Boricua, 8727 Noble St., Evans Mills, Nueva Vida Christian Church, 8727 Noble St., Evans Mills.

Feb. 3:

Waorgany Brewing LLC, 30100 State Route 37, Evans Mills, Paul Jerome Kilgore, 30100 State Route 37, Evans Mills.

Circle H Ranch, 21516 State Route 411, LaFargeville, Dale L. Hunter, 21516 State Route 411, LaFargeville.

Feb. 2:

Anderson Enterprises, 23745 Cemetery Road, Felts Mills, Keith L. Anderson, 23745 Cemetery Road, Felts Mills.

Thousand Islands Hunters & Jumpers, 19892 County Route 3, LaFargeville, Laurel Noreen Leiendecker, 19892 County Route 2, LaFargeville.

Feb. 1:

Carthage Revolution, 18464 Country Route 69, Thomas J. Shultz, 10606 Pictorial Park Drive, Tampa, FL.

February 2016 Real Estate: Top Transactions

The following property sales were recorded in the Jefferson County Clerk’s Office in December 2015:

[Read more…]

Wind turbine project causes turbulence in Henderson

HENDERSON — Some town residents and business owners are readying for what they think could become another fight against wind power.

The prospect of a wind farm on Galloo Island in the town of Hounsfield — about 6 miles from the closest mainland at Stony Point in Henderson — has provoked a response from people in the area who believe there are compelling reasons to oppose building turbines there. [Read more…]